TitleMax of Ala., Inc. v. Wills
[…] Wills had no obligation to pay TitleMax. That is, TitleMax argues that it did not have a “claim” against Mr. Wills as defined by the Bankruptcy Code because TitleMax did not have a right to payment from Mr. Wills.

The pawn transaction between Mr. Wills and TitleMax is governed by the pawn ticket and the Alabama Pawnshop Act. Under the APA, a pawn transaction gives a pawnbroker “a lien on the pledged goods pawned for the money advanced and the pawnshop charge owed, . . . subject to the rights of other persons who have an ownership interest or prior liens in the pledged goods.” Ala. Code § 5-19A-10(a). The pledgor has “no obligation to redeem pledged goods or make any payment on a pawn transaction.” Ala. Code § 5-19A-6. If “[p]ledged goods [are] not redeemed on or before the maturity date . . . fixed and set out in the pawn ticket . . . the pawnbroker [must hold the goods] for 30 days following that date . . . [for] rede[mption] or repurchase[ ] by the pledgor ....” Ala. Code § 5-19A-10(b).