Eldridge v. Title Max of Ala. Inc. (In re Eldridge)
[…] Alabama law defines a "pawn transaction" as "[a]ny loan on the security of pledged goods or any purchase of pledged goods on condition that the pledged goods are left with the pawnbroker and may be redeemed or repurchased by the seller for a fixed price within a fixed period of time." Ala. Code § 5-19A-2(3). In a pawn transaction, the debtor does not promise to pay anything going forward and has no personal liability for the loan. See Ala. Code § 5-19A-8(7) (prohibiting pawn agreement from "requiring the personal liability of a pledgor or seller"); Id. § 5-19A-6 ("A pledgor shall have no obligation to redeem pledged goods or make any payment on a pawn transaction."). Instead, the pawnshop has only the pawned collateral to pay off its loan, which it owns by operation of law if the debtor does not redeem the collateral by some predetermined time.