2023-1139
[…] Mr. Tindall's Claims Court case arises, at least in part, under this provision.
Mr. Tindall has also asserted a claim under 26 U.S.C. § 7623(b). In 2006, Congress created a new mandatory whistleblower award program, codified at § 7623(b). See Tax Relief and Health Care Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109432, § 406, 120 Stat. 2922, 2958-60. Subsection (b) "requires the IRS to give awards to whistleblowers" if certain conditions are met. Li v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 22 F.4th 1014, 1016 (D.C. Cir. 2022); see 26 U.S.C. § 7623(b). Congress specified that the mandatory program "shall apply to information provided on or after the date of the enactment of this Act." § 406(d), 120 Stat. at 2960.
The Tax Court has exclusive jurisdiction over appeals regarding "any determination regarding an award under [§ 7623(b)(1)-(3)]." § 7623(b)(4); see Meidinger v. United States, 989 F.3d 1353, 1358 (Fed. Cir. 2021); Li, 22 F.4th at 1016. Mr.