affirming dismissal of refund suit for lack of subject matter jurisdiction
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a). Thus, whether sovereign immunity has been waived and the Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction over these refund claims depends on whether the taxpayers' submissions to the IRS constitute a claim for refund.
While a tax return can itself constitute an administrative claim for refund, the tax return must first satisfy various Treasury Regulations. Specifically, 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402–3(a)(5) states that “[a] properly executed individual ... original income tax return or an amended return ... shall constitute a claim for refund or credit.... if it contains a statement setting forth the amount determined as an overpayment and advising whether such amount shall be refunded to the taxpayer.” (emphasis added).