Tillman v. KLLM Transp.
[…] ¶11. The dismissal of a claim is not final until twenty days after the entry of the order of dismissal under section 71-3-47. During the twenty-day period, the claimant may request a review of the dismissal. Once the order becomes final, the Commission has continuing jurisdiction under section 71-3-53, which provides in pertinent part:

Upon its own initiative or upon the application of any party in interest on the ground of a change in conditions or because of a mistake in a determination of fact, the commission may, at any time prior to one (1) year after date of the last payment of compensation , whether or not a compensation order has been issued, or at any time prior to one (1) year after the rejection of a claim , review a compensation case, issue a new compensation order which may terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease such compensation, or award compensation.

(Emphasis added). In other words, "a claim may be reviewed within one year of the filing of a Form B-31, or within one year after the rejection of the claim." Garcia v. Super Sagless Corp. , 975 So. 2d 267, 269 (¶9) (Miss. Ct. App. 2007).