No. 2015–WC–00014–COA.
[…] Put a bit differently, we only give no weight to an agency interpretation if it is so plainly erroneous or so inconsistent with either the underlying regulation or statute as to be arbitrary, capricious, or contrary to the unambiguous language or best reading of a statute.
Smith v. CompFirst/L.C. Indus., ––– So.3d ––––, –––– 2015 WL 4538075, at *2 (¶ 10) (Miss.Ct.App.2015) (petition for rehearing filed Aug. 11, 2015) (citations, quotation marks, and alterations omitted).
¶ 8. The relevant portion of section 71–3–53 reads as follows:
Upon its own initiative or upon the application of any party in interest on the ground of a change in conditions or because of a mistake in a determination of fact, the commission may, at any time prior to one (1) year after date of the last payment of compensation, whether or not a compensation order has been issued, or at any time prior to one (1) year after the rejection of a claim, review a compensation case, issue a new compensation order which may terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease such compensation, or award compensation.
Miss.Code Ann. § 71–3–53. The issue in this appeal is whether the statute permits a motion to reopen a claim more than one year “after the rejection of a claim” but less than one year after “the last payment of compensation.” More specifically, we must determine whether the Commission's conclusion that such a motion is untimely reflects a permissible interpretation of the statute.