Civil Action 21-cv-01892-PAB-SKC
[…] A plaintiff exhausts administrative remedies under CADA upon receipt of a right-to-sue notice from the CCRD. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-306(15) (“A notice of right to sue shall constitute final agency action and exhaustion of administrative remedies and proceedings pursuant to this part 3.”). Plaintiff alleges that he received a right to sue letter from CCRD and timely filed suit. Docket No. 24 at 9, ¶ 28. Defendants do not argue that plaintiff failed to exhaust his CADA claim.
Plaintiff, however, cites Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-13.5-104, which is the “[r]ight of nursing mothers to express breast milk in workplace - private location - discrimination prohibited.”
Defendants, however, argue that plaintiff did not exhaust his Title VII claim because he did not “check” the “appropriate category markers” on his EEOC charge.