Civil Action 20-cv-02096-KMT
[…] See Cherokee Metro. Dist., 247 P.3d at 576 (“Where rational minds can disagree, . . . a party's claims to pursue a creative, but ultimately wrong, legal theory to protect its significant rights are not substantially frivolous, groundless, or vexatious.”). For that reason, the court does not find an award of such fees to be warranted here. See Diebold Enters. Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Low Voltage Wiring, Ltd., No. 13-cv-00505-REB-KLM, 2014 WL 1491327, at *1-2 (D. Colo. Apr. 14, 2014) (declining to award fees pursuant to § 13-17-102 under such circumstances).
B. Fees Pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-201
Section 13-17-201 of the Colorado Revised Statutes provides, in relevant part, as follows:
In all actions brought as a result of a death or injury to person or property occasioned by the tort of any other person, where any such action is dismissed on motion of the defendant prior to trial under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure, such defendant shall have judgment for his reasonable attorney fees in defending the action.
The provision, in essence, requires the court to award reasonable attorney's fees to a defendant, where two conditions are met: (1) the action lies in tort; and (2) the action is dismissed pursuant to Rule 12(b). Luskin Daughters 1996 Trust for Benefit of Ackerman v.