Tierney v. Halls Ferry Pizza, Inc.
[…] Feb. 1, 2007) (holding that employer's fuel surcharge, which was charged to customers and reimbursed to employee limousine drivers, constituted a reimbursement for fuel expenses, and as such, the surcharge was not part of employee drivers regular rate of pay).

Liquated Damages

Finally, Plaintiff seeks summary judgment on the issue of liquidated damages.

Plaintiff argues that the statute of limitations of three years applies under FSLA, and he is entitled to an award of liquated damages. The applicable statute of limitations is found in 29 U.S.C. § 255 (the Portal-to-Portal Act), which provides that FLSA claims “shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years.” 29 U.S.C. § 255(a).

Willfulness

A violation of the FLSA is deemed willful if the employer either “‘knew of or showed reckless disregard for'” the question of whether its conduct was prohibited by the statute. Jarrett v. ERC Props., 211 F.3d 1078, 1082 (8th Cir. 2000) (quoting McLaughlin v.