Brandenburg v. Cousin Vinny's Pizza, LLC
[…] Ohio Const. Art. II, § 34a. That constitutional provision thus is complete in and of itself, and no legislative enactment is needed to put its terms into effect.
Brenneman v. Cincinnati Bengals, Inc., at 4.

This Court agrees that the Amendment passed by the Ohio voters in November 2006 is self-executing and that it "creates a precise framework" giving the necessary guidance to the Court in its application. Additionally, and according to the language of the Amendment, §34a is to be "liberally construed in favor of its purposes. Laws may be passed to implement its provisions and create additional remedies, increase the minimum wage rate and extend the coverage of the section, but in no manner restricting any provision of the section..." Ohio Constitution, art. II, §34a.

Defendants also contend, citing to earlier case law, that a Rule 23 class action with Ohio law claims cannot exist in the same case with a collective FLSA case due to the conflicting "opt-in" and "opt-out" requirements.