Tice v. State
[…] Adams v. State, 124 So.3d 750, 752 (Ala.Crim.App.2013).

The indictment charging Tice with promoting prison contraband in the second degree alleged that Tice "did intentionally and unlawfully introduce within a detention facility, to-wit: HOUSTON COUNTY JAIL, or provide an inmate with a narcotic, dangerous drug, or other controlled substance, to-wit: METHAMPHETAMINE, in violation of § 13A-10-37." (C. 21.) Section 13A-10-37(a)(1) provides that "[a] person is guilty of promoting prison contraband in the second degree if ... [h]e intentionally and unlawfully introduces within a detention facility, or provides an inmate with, any narcotic, dangerous drug or controlled substance as defined in the 'Alabama Controlled Substances Act,' or any amendments thereto[.]"

As we have already concluded, the indictments charging Tice with unlawful possession of methamphetamine and promoting prison contraband in the second degree were both based on the methamphetamine found during the strip search of Tice in the Houston County jail.