Tice v. State
[…] trial or the factual basis provided at the guilty-plea colloquy -- are the factors that determine whether one offense is included in another." Johnson v. State, 922 So.2d 137, 143 (Ala.Crim.App.2005).'
"Williams, 104 So.3d at 264."
Harris, 274 So.3d at 308.

The indictment charging Tice with unlawful possession of methamphetamine alleged that Tice "did knowingly, unlawfully possess a controlled substance enumerated in Schedules I through V of Title 20, Chapter 2 of the Code of Alabama, to-wit: METHAMPHETAMINE, in violation of § 13A-12-212." (C. 17.) Section 13A-12-212(a)(1) provides that "[a] person commits the crime of unlawful possession of controlled substance if[, ] ... [e]xcept as otherwise authorized, he or she possesses a controlled substance enumerated in Schedules I through V." "Methamphetamine is a Schedule II controlled substance." Adams v. State, 124 So.3d 750, 752 (Ala.Crim.App.2013).