Adams v. State
[…] The “conditions” necessary to elevate second-degree unlawful manufacture of a controlled substance to first-degree unlawful manufacture of a controlled substance are set forth in § 13A–12–218(a), which defines first-degree unlawful manufacture of a controlled substance:

“(a) A person commits the crime of unlawful manufacture of a controlled substance in the first degree if he or she violates Section 13A–12–217and two or more of the following conditions occurred in conjunction with that violation:

“(1) Possession of a firearm.

“(2) Use of a booby trap.

“(3) Illegal possession, transportation, or disposal of hazardous or dangerous materials or while transporting or causing to be transported materials in furtherance of a clandestine laboratory operation, there was created a substantial risk to human health or safety or a danger to the environment.

“(4) A clandestine laboratory operation was to take place or did take place within 500 feet of a residence, place of business, church, or school.

“(5) A clandestine laboratory operation actually produced any amount of a specified controlled substance.

“(6) A clandestine laboratory operation was for the production of controlled substances listed in Schedule I or Schedule II.

“(7) A person under the age of 17 was present during the manufacturing process.

“(b) Unlawful manufacture of a controlled substance in the first degree is a Class A felony.”
(Emphasis added.)

Section 13A–1–2(3), Ala.Code 1975, defines a clandestine laboratory operation as any of the following:

“a. Purchase or procurement of chemicals, supplies, equipment, or laboratory location for the unlawful manufacture of controlled substances.

“b. Transportation or arranging for the transportation of chemicals, supplies, or equipment for the unlawful manufacture of controlled substances.

“c. Setting up of equipment or supplies in preparation for the unlawful manufacture of controlled substances.

“d. Distribution or disposal of chemicals, equipment, supplies, or products used in or produced by the unlawful manufacture of controlled substances.”

Adams argued before his trial and on appeal that his indictment alleged only condition number (4) of § 13A–12–218(a)—“[a] clandestine laboratory operation was to take place or did take place within 500 feet of a residence, place of business, church, or school”—had occurred in conjunction with § 13A–12–217. Therefore, Adams argued, his indictment did not charge first-degree unlawful manufacturing of methamphetamine.