Adams v. State
[…] Once such an issue is raised by the court, the procedure thereafter shall be the same as if the defendant had raised the issue by appropriate motion.”
Methamphetamine is a Schedule II controlled substance.

A charge of first-degree unlawful manufacture of methamphetamine includes charging the elements necessary to charge second-degree unlawful manufacture of methamphetamine and at least two of the “conditions” found in § 13A–12–218(a). Section 13A–12–217 defines second-degree unlawful manufacturing of a controlled substance as follows:

“(a) A person commits the crime of unlawful manufacture of a controlled substance in the second degree if, except as otherwise authorized in state or federal law, he or she does any of the following:

“(1) Manufactures a controlled substance enumerated in Schedules I to V, inclusive.

“(2) Possesses precursor substances as determined in Section 20–2–181, in any amount with the intent to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance.