Nos. S-08-0250, S-08-0269.
[…] Stat. Ann. § 1-3-107 is the statute of limitations for claims of professional negligence. It is applicable to claims arising after the effective date of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 33-28-124. (FN9) [Emphasis added,]
As we held in Hagar, the court may adopt from legislative enactment a standard of care for realtors. Id., 638 P.2d at 137. Wyo. Stat. § 33-28-303(c) provides:
"A broker acting as a seller's agent owes no duty or obligation to the buyer, except that a broker shall disclose to any prospective buyer all adverse material facts actually known by the broker. The adverse material facts may include adverse material facts pertaining to the title and the physical condition of the property, any material defects in the property and any environmental hazards affecting the property which are required by law to be disclosed. The broker acting as a seller's agent shall not perpetuate a material misrepresentation of the seller which the broker knows or should know is false." (FN10)
In Hagar we said that the facts necessary to be disclosed are those that are "pivotal to the transaction from the buyer's perspective." Id. at 138 (quoting Tennant v. Lawton, 26 Wash.App. 701, 615 P.2d 1305, 1309-1310 (1980)).