Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 33-28-303 - Seller's agent engaged by seller(a) A licensee engaged by a seller to act as a seller's agent has the following duties and obligations: (i) To perform the terms of the written agreement made with the seller;(ii) To exercise reasonable skill and care for the seller;(iii) To promote the interests of the seller with the utmost good faith, loyalty and fidelity, including:(A) To seek a price and terms which are acceptable to the seller, except that the licensee shall not be obligated to seek additional offers to purchase the property while the property is subject to a contract for sale;(B) To present all offers to and from the seller in a timely manner regardless of whether the property is subject to a contract for sale;(C) To disclose to the seller adverse material facts actually known by the licensee;(D) To counsel the seller as to any material benefits or risks of a transaction which are actually known by the licensee;(E) To advise the seller to obtain expert advice as to material matters about which the licensee knows but the specifics of which are beyond the expertise of the licensee;(F) To account in a timely manner for all money and property received; and(G) To inform the seller that the seller may be vicariously liable for the acts of the seller's agent or seller's subagent that are approved, directed or ratified by the seller.(iv) To comply with all requirements of this article; and(v) To comply with any applicable federal, state or local laws, rules, regulations or ordinances.(b) The following information shall not be disclosed by a licensee acting as a seller's agent without the informed consent of the seller: (i) That a seller is willing to accept less than the asking price for the property;(ii) What the motivating factors are for the party selling the property;(iii) That the seller will agree to financing terms other than those offered;(iv) Any material information about the seller unless disclosure is required by law or failure to disclose the information would constitute fraud or dishonest dealing.(c) A licensee acting as a seller's agent owes no duty or obligation to the buyer, except that a licensee shall disclose to any prospective buyer all adverse material facts actually known by the licensee. The adverse material facts may include adverse material facts pertaining to the title and the physical condition of the property, any material defects in the property and any environmental hazards affecting the property which are required by law to be disclosed. The licensee acting as a seller's agent shall not perpetuate a material misrepresentation of the seller which the licensee knows or should know is false.(d) A seller's agent owes no duty to conduct an independent inspection of the property for the benefit of the buyer and owes no duty to independently verify the accuracy or completeness of any statement made by the seller or any independent inspector.(e) A seller's agent may show alternative properties not owned by the seller to prospective buyers and may list competing properties for sale and not be deemed to have breached any duty or obligation to the seller.(f) A seller may agree in writing with a seller's agent to extend an offer of subagency to other responsible brokers to cooperate in selling the real estate.(g) Any responsible broker acting as a subagent on the seller's behalf shall have the obligations and responsibilities set forth in subsections (a) through (e) of this section.Amended by Laws 2011 , ch. 104, § 1, eff. 7/1/2011.