Thorne v. State
[…] First-degree assault has been statutorily defined in CL § 3-202.Mr. Thorne notes that the jury was instructed that in order to find Mr. Thorne guilty of second-degree murder, it would have to find that Mr. Thorne committed the deadly act with one of two possible states of mind: the "intent to kill" or "the intent to inflict such serious bodily harm that death would be the likely result[.]" Those options, Mr. Thorne argues, embrace the mens rea for first-degree assault- to "intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury." CL § 3-202(b)(1). Thus, he contends, first-degree assault is a lesser-included offense, and the jury should have been instructed accordingly.

CL § 3-202(b) states:

(1) A person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another.
(2) A person may not commit an assault with a firearm, including:
(i) a handgun, antique firearm, rifle, shotgun, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle, as those terms are defined in § 4-201 of this article;
(ii) an assault pistol, as defined in § 4-301 of this article;
(iii) a machine gun, as defined in § 4-401 of this article; and
(iv) a regulated firearm, as defined in § 5-101 of the Public Safety Article.
(3) A person may not commit an assault by intentionally strangling another.

We disagree with Mr. Thorne as to both of his requested instructions. As noted above, an instruction must be given if it states correctly the law, is supported by the evidence, and is not adequately covered by other instructions.