United States v. Elk
[…] This requirement is intended to prevent the jury from capriciously convicting on the lesser offense when the evidence requires either conviction on the greater offense or outright acquittal. See Sansone v. United States, 380 U.S. 343, 349-350, 85 S.Ct. 1004 [, 1009-1010] 13 L.Ed.2d 882 (1965); Sparf v. United States, 156 U.S. 51, 63-64, 15 S.Ct. 273 [, 277-278], 39 L.Ed. 343 (1895); United States v. Harary, 457 F.2d 471, 478-479 (2nd Cir. 1972).

Section 1112 provides in part:

(a) Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. It is of two kinds:

Voluntary — Upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.

It is undisputed that Gary Stoneman was killed by a bullet from a rifle. Consequently, the defendant's testimony must be viewed as entirely exculpatory in that he testified that he did not shoot Stoneman with a rifle but only shot at him with a shotgun.