80889 81159 81892 84216
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). But "[i]f a cause of action contains multiple claims and a moving party fails to identify how the speech or conduct underlying some of those claims is protected activity, it will not carry its first-step burden as to those claims." Id. at 1067.
We note several semantic differences between California and Nevada anti-SLAPP statutes. For instance, California permits a movant to bring "a special motion to strike" a "cause of action . . . arising from any act ... in furtherance of [the movant's] right of petition or free speech." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.16(b)(1) (West 2023) (emphases added). Whereas NRS 41.660(1)(a) allows a movant to "file a special motion to dismiss" an "action . . . based upon a good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech." (Emphases added.) In light of these differences, we have substituted relevant language of NRS 41.660(1)(a) into our discussion of California caselaw.