holding that, for purposes of prong one, a court must presume that the alleged "communication" actually occurred
[…] For support, he relies on his own declaration wherein he acknowledged saying that the Department's licensing process had been corrupted but reiterated that he did not mention Yemenidjian by name, much less insinuate that Yemenidjian was corrupt.
We conclude that the district court correctly disregarded Spirtos' declaration at step one of its analysis. This conclusion is based on the plain language of NRS 41.660(3)(a), which, again, requires the district court to "[d]etermine whether the moving party has established, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the claim is based upon a good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern." (Emphasis added.) See City Council of Reno v. Reno Newspapers, Inc., 105 Nev. 886, 891, 784 P.2d 974, 977 (1989) ("When the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, a court should give that language its ordinary meaning and not go beyond it.").