holding that, for purposes of prong one, a court must presume that the alleged "communication" actually occurred
[…] Pisanelli Bice PLLC and Todd L. Bice, Jordan T. Smith, and Emily A. Buchwald, Las Vegas, for Respondent.
BEFORE THE SUPREME COURT, HARDESTY, C.J., STIGLICH and CADISH, JJ.
OPINION
HARDESTY, C. J.
NRS 41.635-.670 are commonly referred to as Nevada's "anti-SLAPP" statutes, which stands for "anti-Strategic Lawsuit Against Public Participation." Generally speaking, the anti-SLAPP statutes provide a two-step procedural mechanism by which a district court, upon a party's special motion to dismiss, can summarily dismiss a meritless lawsuit aimed at chilling speech. See NRS 41.660(3)(a)-(b).
Under step one of the anti-SLAPP evaluation, the district court must "[d]etermine whether the moving party has established, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the claim is based upon a good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern." NRS 4l.66O(3)(a). The primary issue presented in this case is how a district court at step one of the anti-SLAPP evaluation should proceed when the moving party denies making the alleged communication.