holding that, for purposes of prong one, a court must presume that the alleged "communication" actually occurred
[…] Id. (quoting Park v. Bd, of Trs. of Cal. State Univ., 393 P.3d 905, 911 (Cal. 2017)).
Spirtos' denial that he made the alleged statement is irrelevant to step one of the anti-SLAPP analysis
As indicated, evaluation of an anti-SLAPP motion to dismiss involves a two-step analysis. See NRS 4l.66O(3)(a)-(b). At step one, the court must "[d]etermine whether the moving party has established, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the claim is based upon a good faith communication in furtherance of.. . the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern." NRS 41.660(3)(a). If successful, the court advances to step two, wherein the court must "determine whether the plaintiff has demonstrated with prima facie evidence a probability of prevailing on the claim." NRS 41.660(3)(b). If the defendant fails to satisfy step one, the court need not evaluate step two. Coker, 135 Nev. at 12, 432 P.3d at 749.