holding that, for purposes of prong one, a court must presume that the alleged "communication" actually occurred
[…] However, as mentioned above, Spirtos' declaration contained no factual bases for why he believed Yemenidjian was involved in the corruption and instead denied mentioning Yemenidjian by name. Absent a factual basis for why Spirtos believed his alleged statement regarding Yemenidjian's involvement in corruption was true, Spirtos necessarily failed to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that his statement, as alleged by Yemenidjian, was "truthful or [was] made without knowledge of its falsehood." NRS 41.637. He therefore failed to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that his alleged statement was a "good faith communication," even if the alleged statement was "in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern." NRS 4l.66O(3)(a). Cf. Stark v.