Civil Action No. 9:97-CV-0792 (FJS/DEP)
[…] Petition (Dkt. No. 1) at 4-e.
In its opposition to Thompson's coram nobis application, the prosecution argued that this contention was contrary to the evidence adduced at trial. Dkt. No. 15, at ¶ 15. Since the Third Department ruled on the merits of this component of the coram nobis petition (Dkt. No. 16), my review of this claim is once again limited to ascertaining whether that court's decision in this regard was either contrary to, or constituted an "unreasonable application" of, Strickland.
Under New York Penal Law § 20.00, "[w]hen one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct." Id.
When viewed in light of this standard, the proof at trial amply supported Thompson's conviction as an accessory to Brown with respect to both the rape and sodomy crimes. It was Thompson who instructed the victim to remove all of her clothing, and threatened to kill her if she did not.