upholding consecutive robbery sentences where the defendant forcibly took the belongings of two security guards in a hotel parking lot
[…] Under Penal Law § 70.00, a court must impose an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment that shall not exceed a maximum term of 25 years for a conviction of a class B felony (Penal Law § 70.00 [1], [2] [b]). The minimum period of imprisonment under an indeterminate sentence for a violent felony offense must be fixed by a court at one third (now one half [L 1995, ch 3]) of the maximum term imposed (Penal Law § 70.02 [4]). A court may adjust the minimum term for such an offense (up to one half the maximum term imposed) for a conviction of a class B felony offense while armed (Penal Law § 70.02 [4]).
As set forth in 1992, the year defendant committed his crimes, Penal Law § 70.30 provided that when multiple sentences run concurrently, "the times served under imprisonment on any of the sentences shall be credited against the minimum periods of all the concurrent sentences, and the maximum terms merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest unexpired time to run" (Penal Law § 70.30 [a]). Thus, concurrent sentences represent a single punishment measured by the sentence for the highest grade offense into which all concurrent sentences merge ( see, People ex rel. Maurer v Jackson, 2 N.Y.2d 259, 269-270).