Thomas v. State
[…] Id. at 503.

Ms. Thomas' reliance on Sullivan is misplaced. Though Sullivan addressed the sufficiency of the evidence required for a conviction of driving with a suspended or revoked license, Sullivan did not decide whether the defendant's conviction in that case was eligible for expungement. Sullivan is not, therefore, dispositive of our analysis of whether Ms. Thomas' conviction for driving with a suspended license is eligible for expungement where her underlying conduct constituted a crime.

The relevant provision of the expungement statute, Md. Code (2001, 2018), § 10-105(a)(11) of the Criminal Procedure Article ("CP"), provides that a person is entitled to 3 expungement if "the person was convicted of a crime and the act on which the conviction was based is no longer a crime." A person's eligibility for expungement is a question of law subject to de novo review. In re Dione W., 243 Md.App. 1, 3 (2019).