Thomas v. State
[…] Reid v. State, 239 Md. 1, 13 (2018) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). Accordingly, we review the circuit court's ruling on Ms. Thomas' petition for expungement for legal correctness, without giving deference to the circuit court's legal conclusion. Robert B. v. State, 193 Md.App. 620, 626 (2010).

In this case, Ms. Thomas' conviction was based on the act of driving without a license. As she acknowledges, "driving without a license continues to be a crime in the State of Maryland." See TR § 16-101(a) ("An individual may not drive . . . a motor vehicle on any highway in this State unless . . . [t]he individual holds a driver's license[.]" There is no dispute that Ms. Thomas was not licensed to drive at the time of her conviction, and that her action of driving without a license remains a crime in Maryland. Because Ms.