Thomas v. State
[…] Alternatively, Ms. Thomas contends that the expungement statute is ambiguous and the rule of lenity requires that the statute be construed in her favor.

The State responds that Ms. Thomas is not entitled to expungement of her records because the act on which her conviction was based, driving without a license, remains a crime in Maryland. The State further argues that the rule of lenity does not apply in this case because the expungement statute is unambiguous.

I.

Ms. Thomas was convicted of violating Md. Code (1997, 2020), § 16-303(c) of the Transportation Article ("TR"), which states in relevant part, "[a] person may not drive a motor vehicle on any highway . . . while the person's license or privilege to drive is suspended in this State." Before the circuit court, Ms. Thomas introduced into evidence a certified Maryland Department of Transportation ("MDOT") record showing that she held a Maryland identification card, not a driver's license.

Ms. Thomas relies on the Court of Appeal's decision in Sullivan v.