No. 24, September Term, 2006.
[…] According to Petitioner, Rule 4-203(a)'s use of the disjunctive also demonstrates that the State's decision to list all of the charges in the same indictment does not mean that all of the charges are part of one unit.
To address these contentions, we begin our analysis with the language of § 10-107 to discern the Legislature's meaning of the word "unit." See Walzer, 395 Md. at 571-572, 911 A.2d. at 431-432 (citing State Dept. of Assessments and Taxation, 348 Md. at 13, 702 A.2d at 696; Montgomery County, 333 Md. at 523, 636 A.2d at 452). Section 10-107 states expressly that "if two or more charges . . . arise from the same incident, transaction, or set of facts, they are considered to be a unit." In examining the facts of this case, we reject the proposition that Petitioner's alleged burglaries, committed over a period of more than two months, and involving different apartments, constituted a single unit.