Thomas v. Palmer
[…] (Trial Transcripts Page 87, Line 1). That was intended to "invoke emotion" and try to cloud the jurys determination of the "facts" from the case before them, violating the petitioner's 14th Amend. Rights. 8) Given the similarities between the two cases and the equivalent Nevada provision, petitioner conclude that the court's analysis is compelling. More specifically, like its federal counter part, NRS 48.035(1) provides that "[a]lthough relevant, evidence is not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighted by the danger of unfair prejudice, of confusion of the issues or of misleading the jury." In the instant case and Texas one of petitioner's prior conviction were for the Same or Similar to this case, as that for which he was accused and the danger of unfair prejudice was clear.