holding that a bare allegation of bias is insufficient to rebut the presumption of impartiality
[…] Gallego v. State, 101 Nev. 782, 791, 711 P.2d 856, 862 (1985). Sonner has not provided additional or more persuasive arguments to convince this court to overrule Gallego.
Second, Sonner contends that the use of unspecified, nonstatutory aggravating circumstances without instructing the jury as to what is or is not an appropriate aggravating circumstance, renders Nevada's death penalty statute unconstitutionally vague, fails to channel the jury's discretion, and results in cruel and unusual punishment. We disagree.
Under NRS 175.552, evidence may be presented on "any other matter which the court deems relevant to sentence, whether or not the evidence is ordinarily admissible." This court has held that NRS 175.552 "is not limited to those nine aggravating circumstances outlined in NRS 200.033." Allen v. State, 99 Nev. 485, 488, 665 P.2d 238, 240 (1983).