holding that a bare allegation of bias is insufficient to rebut the presumption of impartiality
[…] The district court refused, concluding that the testimony of Farmer was irrelevant. Sonner contends that this ruling violated his due process right to explain to the jury the true meaning of one of the punishments they were to consider, and violated his Eighth Amendment right to a jury capable of a reasoned moral judgment concerning its sentencing options, and whether death, rather than some lesser sentence, ought to be imposed.
Sonner provides no legal authority to support these contentions.
NRS 175.552(3) provides that, during the sentencing hearing, "evidence may be presented concerning aggravating and mitigating circumstances relative to the offense, defendant or victim and on any other matter which the court deems relevant to sentence, whether or not the evidence is ordinarily admissible." We conclude that the evidence was irrelevant to the sentence. Additionally, as the district court noted, both sides could probably empty the prison of various people doing life without the possibility of parole, and each one would have a different concept of what that means.