holding that a bare allegation of bias is insufficient to rebut the presumption of impartiality
[…] In conformity with the statutory requirements, and in addition to the issues raised by Sonner and resolved as hereinbefore discussed, we have determined that each of the aggravating circumstances found by the jury was supported by substantial evidence. Specifically, the record substantially reveals that Sonner (1) killed a law enforcement officer engaged in official duties; (2) committed murder to prevent lawful arrest; (3) (4) previously was convicted of two distinct crimes of violence; and (5) committed murder while under sentence of imprisonment.
NRS 177.055(2) provides:
2. Whether or not the defendant or his counsel affirmatively waives the appeal, the sentence must be reviewed on the record by the supreme court, which shall consider, in a single proceeding if an appeal is taken:
(a) Any errors enumerated by way of appeal;
(b) Whether the evidence supports the finding of an aggravating circumstance or circumstances;
(c) Whether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or any arbitrary factor; and
(d) Whether the sentence of death is excessive, considering both the crime and the defendant.
Moreover, our careful review of the record has revealed no evidence indicating that Sonner's death sentence was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or any arbitrary factor. We therefore hold that the death sentence was not imposed under the influence of any such factors.
Finally, having fully considered Sonner as a person, and the gravity and circumstances of his crime, we have concluded that the death sentence he has received is not excessive.
CONCLUSION