No. CV 09-5033527-S
[…] In support of their motion, the defendants have provided a copy of the agreement between the plaintiff and Consolidated Mortgage, which provides that "all controversies which may arise concerning any transaction or the construction, performance or breach of this or any agreement pertaining to trust deed investing, whether entered into prior, on or subsequent to the date hereof, shall be determined by arbitration."
The plaintiff, however, correctly points out that an agreement to arbitrate does not implicate the court's jurisdiction. General Statutes § 52-409 provides: "If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration." In construing the statute, the Appellate Court has stated, "[t]he fact that . . . § 52-409 allows a court to enter a stay in a matter involving an arbitration agreement belies the defendants' claim . . . that an agreement to arbitrate ousts the court of its . . . jurisdiction.