Catrini v. Erickson
[…] In short, because the power to order a stay implies that the court has jurisdiction over a matter, the legislature could not have empowered the court to enter a stay in such a matter unless the court has jurisdiction over it. Accordingly, the court improperly granted the defendants' motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

General Statutes § 52-409 provides: "If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration."

Similarly, courts have jurisdiction to enforce arbitration agreements and to enforce, modify or vacate arbitration awards, and are often called upon to interpret and construe the enforceability and scope of such agreements. See General Statutes §§ 52-410, 52-417, 52-418 and 52-419.