Theuer v. Norfolk Air Heating & Cooling, Inc.
[…] The relevant issue before the Court is whether Theuer sufficiently alleges that a home solicitation sale—as defined by the VHSSA—took place in light of her initially contacting Norfolk Air, such that Norfolk Air was statutorily required to notify her in writing of her right to cancel the sale. The Court finds that she does not.

As an initial matter, the VHSSA contains an express exception for sales consummated in the buyer's residence after "prior negotiations" between the parties. See Va . Code § 59.1-21.2(B)(2) (stating that a "home solicitation sale" does not include "a sale or lease made pursuant to prior negotiations between the parties"). Noting that Virginia courts have not defined "prior negotiations," the Hantske court relied on an Ohio appellate court definition: "bargaining, including the 'submission and consideration of offers.'" 36 Va. Cir. at 426 (quoting Tambur's, Inc. v. Hiltner, 379 N.E.2d 231, 233 (Ohio App. 1977)).