The United Illuminating Co. v. Schutz
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Schoolhouse Corp. v. Wood, 43 Conn.App. 586, 591, 684 A.2d 1191 (1996), cert. denied, 240 Conn. 913, 691 A.2d 1079 (1997).

General Statutes § 52-599(b) provides in relevant part: " A civil action or proceeding shall not abate by reason of the death of any party thereto, but may be continued by or against the executor or administrator of the decedent ... If a party defendant dies, the plaintiff, within one year after receiving written notification of the defendant’s death, may apply to the court in which the action is pending for an order to substitute the decedent’s executor or administrator in the place of the decedent ..."