Marino v. Burgess
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Noble v. Corkin, 45 Conn.Sup. 330, 332, 717 A.2d 301 (1998). "Although at common law the death of a sole plaintiff or defendant abated an action . . . by virtue of § 52-599, Connecticut's right of survival statute, a cause of action can survive if a representative of the decedent's estate is substituted for the decedent." (Citation omitted.) Burton v. Browd, 258 Conn. 566, 570-71, 783 A.2d 457 (2001). Section 52-599(b) specifically provides in relevant part: "If a party defendant dies, the plaintiff, within one year after receiving written notification of the defendant's death, may apply to the court in which the action is pending for an order to substitute the decedent's executor or administrator in the place of the decedent, and, upon due service and return of the order, the action may proceed." Failure to comply with § 52-599, absent good cause, requires the termination of the action. See, e.g. Otero v. Bojka, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. CV 02 0170662 (September 5, 2003, Gallagher, J.) ( 35 Conn. L. Rptr. 375, 376).