Kenneth B. Bell and Lauren V. Purdy , of Gunster, Yoakley & Stewart, P.A., Tallahassee, for Appellee.
[…] In opposition, Kidwell argued that failing to comply with the statute merely rendered the assignment voidable, not void, and that ASI does not have standing to challenge the assignment if it is merely voidable.
The trial court dismissed the amended complaint, reasoning that Kidwell did not comply with section 627.7152. This appeal follows.
We conclude, without further discussion, that the invoice delivered after execution of the assignment in this case demanding payment for work performed failed to comply with section 627.7152(2)(a)4.'s requirement that the assignment agreement include a "written, itemized, per-unit cost estimate of the services to be performed."
On the Merits
On appeal, Kidwell asserts that ASI does not have standing to challenge the assignment because it was merely voidable, relying heavily on the reasoning in SFR Services, LLC v. Indian Harbor Insurance Co., 529 F.Supp.3d 1285, 1295 (M.D. Fla. 2021).