Kenneth B. Bell and Lauren V. Purdy , of Gunster, Yoakley & Stewart, P.A., Tallahassee, for Appellee.
[…] USAA Cas. Ins. Co. v. Mikrogiannakis, 342 So.3d 871, 874 (Fla. 5th DCA 2022) (citation and internal marks omitted).
Other parts of the statute provide additional indicia of meaning and confirm ASI's authority to challenge the assignment. First, subsection (2)(a)3. mandates that the assignment agreement "[c]ontain a provision requiring the assignee to provide a copy of the executed assignment agreement to the insurer within 3 business days" after execution or the date work begins, whichever is earlier. § 627.7152(2)(a)3. Second, subsection (2)(a)4. then provides that the assignment agreement must include "a written, itemized, per-unit cost estimate of the services to be performed." § 627.7152(2)(a)4. Third, and perhaps most compelling, the statute requires an assignee "to demonstrate that the insurer is not prejudiced by the assignee's failure to ... [d]eliver a copy of the executed assignment agreement to the insurer within 3 business days after executing the assignment agreement or work has begun, whichever is earlier." § 627.7152(3)(d).
Taken together, these additional provisions leave little doubt that ASI has standing to challenge the assignment in this case.