Kenneth B. Bell and Lauren V. Purdy , of Gunster, Yoakley & Stewart, P.A., Tallahassee, for Appellee.
[…] Centerstate Bank Cent. Fla., N.A. v. Krause, 87 So.3d 25, 28 (Fla. 5th DCA 2012) (citations omitted). "Standing depends on whether a party has a sufficient stake in a justiciable controversy, with a legally cognizable interest that would be affected by the outcome of the litigation." Id. (citation omitted).
Interpretation of the Statute
ASI's interest in this case, and therefore its standing to challenge the assignment, turns on the meaning of the terms "invalid" and "unenforceable" as used in section 627.7152(2)(d). That provision provides:
An assignment agreement that does not comply with this subsection is invalid and unenforceable.
"In interpreting the statute, we follow the `supremacy-of-text principle'— namely, the principle that `[t]he words of a governing text are of paramount concern, and what they convey, in their context, is what the text means.'" Forrester v. Sch.