Dist. v. City of Grand Forks
[…] None of the typical voidable instances are at issue in this case. Rather, East Central has alleged the Agreement is void ab initio because the public lending authority is not a party to the Agreement as required under N.D.C.C. § 6-09.4-22(2).

[¶12] The City and Ohnstad Twichell argue the Legislature uses the term "void" when it means void. See, e.g., N.D.C.C. § 9-05-08 ("When a contract provides an exclusive method by which its consideration is to be ascertained, and such method is on its face impossible of execution, the entire contract is void."); N.D.C.C. § 9-08-07 ("Every contract in restraint of the marriage of any person, other than a minor, is void."). The City and Ohnstad Twichell ignore, however, the Legislature's use of the term "voidable." See, e.g., N.D.C.C. § 9-08-08 ("Every settlement or adjustment of any claim for relief for damages on account of any personal injuries received, whether death ensues or not to the person injured, and every contract of retainer or employment to prosecute such an action, is voidable if made within thirty days after the injury . . . ."); N.D.C.C. § 9-14-09(6) ("Failure to make the disclosures required by section 9-14-05 renders any contract subsequently entered into between the customer and the invention developer voidable by the customer.").