Dist. v. City of Grand Forks
[…] Bd. of Univ., 2020 ND 179, ¶ 34, 947 N.W.2d 910 ("When engaging in statutory interpretation, this Court has consistently recognized that it must be presumed the legislature intended all that it said, said all that it intended to say, and meant what it has plainly expressed.").

[¶16] Florida courts recently considered whether its statutory language "invalid and unenforceable" meant void or voidable. The relevant statute, Fla. Stat. § 627.7152, governs assignment of benefits agreements where a policyholder transfers property insurance benefits to an assignee. The statute states an assignment agreement must abide by several requirements, Fla. Stat. § 627.7152(2)(a)-(b), and "[a]n assignment agreement that does not comply with this subsection is invalid and unenforceable." Fla. Stat. § 627.7152(2)(d). The Florida district courts of appeal concluded that "invalid and unenforceable" as used in this statute means void, not voidable. Total Care Restoration, LLC v. Citizens Prop. Ins. Corp., 357 So.3d 1260, 1265-66 (Fla. Dist. Ct.