Dist. v. City of Grand Forks
[…] The City and Ohnstad Twichell ignore, however, the Legislature's use of the term "voidable." See, e.g., N.D.C.C. § 9-08-08 ("Every settlement or adjustment of any claim for relief for damages on account of any personal injuries received, whether death ensues or not to the person injured, and every contract of retainer or employment to prosecute such an action, is voidable if made within thirty days after the injury . . . ."); N.D.C.C. § 9-14-09(6) ("Failure to make the disclosures required by section 9-14-05 renders any contract subsequently entered into between the customer and the invention developer voidable by the customer."). Because the Legislature has used both "void" and "voidable," this argument is unpersuasive.