Dist. v. City of Grand Forks
[…] The public lending authority being a party is an indispensable part of the agreement, without which, the political subdivisions have no authority to contract for water supply and service under N.D.C.C. § 6-09.4-22. Therefore, the statute speaks to the authority to contract on this subject matter, as opposed to the manner or means of exercising one's power to contract.

[¶21] The City argues that an ultra vires defense is unavailable to invalidate an act of a non-profit corporation, which GFT was at the time of contracting, under N.D.C.C. § 10-33-23. Section 10-33-23, N.D.C.C., provides in relevant part, "No act of a corporation and no conveyance or transfer of real or personal property to or by a corporation is invalid by reason of the fact that the corporation was without capacity or power to do such act or to make or receive such conveyance or transfer . . . ." By its plain language, this provision applies when the corporation specifically is "without capacity or power" to act. Here, any political subdivision is prohibited from contracting under N.D.C.C. § 6-09.4-22 unless the public lending authority is a party to the agreement.