The Heights of Summerlin, LLC v. The Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of the State
[…] This court looks first to the plain language of the order. Smith v. Zilverberg. 137 Nev. 65, 72, 481 P.3d 1222, 1230 (2021). Unless ambiguous or clearly intended otherwise, the words are "given their plainest and most ordinary meaning." Knickmeyer v. State ex. rel. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct., 133 Nev. 675, 679-80, 408 P.3d 161, 166 (Ct. App. 2017). An executive order is ambiguous when it can be understood in two or more contradictory ways. See Chanos v. Nev. Tax Comm'ru 124 Nev. 232, 240, 181 P.3d 675, 680-81 (2008) (discussing statutory interpretation).

NRS 414.110(1) generally creates governmental immunity for "activities relating to emergency management." It provides that the State, its political subdivisions, and "any worker complying with or reasonably attempting to comply with this chapter" will not be liable for an injury that resulted from "any necessary emergency procedures or other precautionary measures enacted by any political subdivision of the State." Id. This immunity is not available "in cases of willful misconduct, gross negligence, or bad faith." Id.