C23-5626 BHS
[…] (e) Post inspection results on its website and in a conspicuous place viewable by detained persons and visitors to private detention facilities. Results should be posted in English and in languages spoken by detainees, to the extent practicable.
(2) The department of health may delegate food safety inspections to the local health jurisdiction, where the local health jurisdiction is in the county where the private detention facility is located, to conduct inspections pursuant to regulations.
RCW 70.395.050(1)-(2).
Section 3 also mandates that DOH impose certain rules on private detention facilities: “The department of health shall adopt rules as may be necessary to effectuate the intent and purposes of this section in order to ensure private detention facilities allow regular inspections and comply with measurable standards providing sanitary, hygienic, and safe conditions for detained persons.” RCW 70.395.050(3).
Section 3 further requires L&I to “conduct routine, unannounced inspections of workplace conditions at private detention facilities, including work undertaken by detained persons.” RCW 70.395.050(4).
Section 3 finally authorizes the Washington attorney general to enforce violations this section: “The office of the attorney general may enforce violations of this section on its own initiative or in response to complaints or violations.” RCW 70.395.050(5).
Although GEO's complaint broadly alleges that HB 1470 in its entirety violates the Constitution in numerous ways, it does not clearly allege how HB 1470 § 3 itself violates the Constitution.