C23-5626 BHS
[…] Section 2 finally authorizes the Washington attorney general to enforce violations of this section. RCW 70.395.040(2).
HB 1470 § 3 (codified as RCW 70.395.050) requires DOH and L&I to conduct routine, unannounced inspections of private detention facilities. RCW 70.395.050(1), (4). It also requires DOH to “adopt rules as may be necessary to effectuate the intent and purposes of this section in order to ensure private detention facilities allow regular inspections and comply with measurable standards providing sanitary, hygienic, and safe conditions for detained persons.” RCW 70.395.050(3). It finally authorizes the Washington attorney general to enforce violations of this section. RCW 70.395.050(5).
HB 1470 § 4 (codified as RCW 70.395.060) imposes various requirements on private detention facilities. This section “does not apply to private detention facilities operating pursuant to a valid contract that was in effect prior to January 1, 2023, for the duration of that contract, not to include any extensions or modifications made to, or authorized by, that contract.” RCW 70.395.060(1). The standards enumerated under Section 4 provide, among other things, that private detention facilities must:
• Prohibit the use of solitary confinement
• Respond to sexual violence and harassment grievances immediately with “culturally competent professionals”;