C23-5626 BHS
[…] Whether RCW 43.70.170 and RCW 49.17.070 themselves apply to GEO as the operator of the NWIPC is subject to dispute in two other cases pending before this Court: State of Washington Dep't of Health v. The GEO Group Inc., No. 3:24-cv-05029-BHS and Dep't of Labor and Indus. of the State of Washington v. Geo Secure Services, LLC, et al., No. 3:24-cv-05095-BHS. The Court expresses no opinion in this order as to whether those statutes are constitutional as applied to GEO as the operator of the NWIPC.
Second, unlike HB 1470 § 3, RCW 49.17.070 requires L&I to obtain consent before it may enter a worksite to conduct investigations, unless an exception to the warrant requirements of the federal and state constitutions applies. See RCW 49.17.070(3) (stating that L&I “shall obtain consent from the owner, manager, operator, or his or her on-site person in charge of the worksite when entering any worksite located on private property to carry out his or her duties under this chapter” (Emphasis added)); see also RCW 49.17.070(4) (“This section does not prohibit” L&I “from taking action consistent with a recognized exception to the warrant requirements of the federal and state Constitutions”). Because HB 1470 § 3 does not contain any such requirement, it impermissibly discriminates against GEO.
Third, the State wrongly asserts that HB 1470 § 3 provides for only inspections related to food and worker safety.