C23-5626 BHS
[…] (p) A private detention facility must be equipped to respond to natural and human-made emergencies, including earthquakes, lahar threats, tsunami, and industrial accidents. A private detention facility must be earthquake resistant. A private detention facility shall develop emergency operation and continuity of operations plans and provide those plans to the local emergency management department. A private detention facility must stock all necessary personal protective equipment in case of disease outbreaks consistent with large numbers of people detained in close contact to one another.
RCW 70.395.060(2)(a)-(p).
Section 4 also provides that “[t]he office of the attorney general may enforce violations of this section on its own initiative or in response to complaints or violations.” RCW 70.395.060(3).
Notably, however, Section 4 “does not apply to private detention facilities operating pursuant to a valid contract that was in effect prior to January 1, 2023, for the duration of that contract, not to include any extensions of modifications made to, or authorized by, that contract.” RCW 70.395.060(1).