C23-5626 BHS
[…] EHB 1090's prohibition of certain other kinds of detention facilities does not authorize the State to impose additional burdens on private immigration detention facilities that are not imposed on other similarly situated facilities.
EHB 1090 does not prohibit all facilities that may fall under chapter 70.395 RCW's definition of “private detention facility.” In addition to being unconstitutional as applied to private immigration detention facilities, EHB 1090 expressly excludes from its ambit the same facilities that HB 1470 excludes from its requirements. Compare RCW 70.395.030 with RCW 70.395.100. EHB 1090 also expressly excludes any “facility used to house persons pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4013,” which authorizes appropriations for federal detention by the United States Marshals Service. RCW 70.395.030(3)(g).