C23-5626 BHS
[…] GEO in fact fails to address this question at all.
GEO instead argues that ICE could modify the contract before September 27, 2025. Dkt. 22 at 13. But whether ICE will do so is merely speculative. So is any claim that a hypothetical modification would subject the NWIPC to enforcement under HB 1470 § 4. GEO assumes that any modification whatsoever to its existing contract with ICE would subject the entire contract to enforcement under Section 4. But Section 4 makes clear that only the extensions or modifications themselves could be subject to enforcement under this section. See RCW 70.395.060(1) (“This section does not apply to private detention facilities operating pursuant to a valid contract that was in effect prior to January 1, 2023, for the duration of that contract, not to include any extensions or modifications made to, or authorized by, that contract.” (Emphasis added)).