C23-5626 BHS
[…] Id. ICE and GEO exercised those options several times. Id. ¶ 51. On January 29, 2021, ICE and GEO modified the contract by “removing remaining unexercised option years, and establishing instead a five-year performance period running from September 28, 2020, through September 27, 2025.” Id.
This is not the first time Washington has sought to regulate the use of private immigration facilities in the State, and it is not the first time GEO has sued to enjoin such efforts. In 2021, the Washington legislature passed Engrossed House Bill (EHB) 1090 (codified as RCW 70.395.030), which generally provides that “no person, business, or state or local governmental entity shall operate a private detention facility within the state or utilize a contract with a private detention facility within the state.” RCW 70.395.030(1). There are exceptions to this prohibition, see RCW 70.395.030(3)(a)-(h), but none apply to private immigration detention facilities like the NWIPC.