C23-5626 BHS
[…] Third, the State wrongly asserts that HB 1470 § 3 provides for only inspections related to food and worker safety. See Dkt. 17 at 13, 24. In addition to requiring inspections, Section 3 states that “the department of health shall adopt rules as may be necessary to effectuate the intent and purposes of this section in order to ensure private detention facilities allow regular inspections and comply with measurable standards providing sanitary, hygienic, and safe conditions for detained persons.” RCW 70.395.050(3) (emphasis added). Section 3 further states that “[t]he office of the attorney general may enforce violations of this section on its own initiative or in response to complaints or violations.” RCW 70.395.050(5).
The State does not identify any other statute that requires DOH to adopt rules that apply solely to a similarly situated facility. The statute cited by the State authorizing DOH to investigate threats to the public health does not require DOH to adopt any rules.