C23-5626 BHS
[…] • Provide laundry facilities and certain laundry services;
• Provide basic personal hygiene items regularly at no cost;
• Provide a nutritious and balanced diet accounting for dietary needs;
• Maintain safe indoor air quality;
• Install heating and air conditioning equipment that can be adjusted by room or area; and
• Implement and maintain a program to prevent the transmission of infections and communicable diseases.
RCW 70.395.040(1)(a)-(h).
Section 2 finally authorizes the Washington attorney general to enforce violations of this section. RCW 70.395.040(2).
HB 1470 § 3 (codified as RCW 70.395.050) requires DOH and L&I to conduct routine, unannounced inspections of private detention facilities. RCW 70.395.050(1), (4). It also requires DOH to “adopt rules as may be necessary to effectuate the intent and purposes of this section in order to ensure private detention facilities allow regular inspections and comply with measurable standards providing sanitary, hygienic, and safe conditions for detained persons.” RCW 70.395.050(3). It finally authorizes the Washington attorney general to enforce violations of this section. RCW 70.395.050(5).
HB 1470 § 4 (codified as RCW 70.395.060) imposes various requirements on private detention facilities.