C23-5626 BHS
[…] Inslee, ___ F.Supp.3d ___, No. 21-cv-05313-BHS, 2023 WL 7919947 (W.D. Wash. Nov. 16, 2023).
In 2023, and in response to Newsom, the Washington legislature enacted HB 1470, which amended chapter 70.395 RCW to impose numerous requirements on “private detention facilities.”
Chapter 70.395 RCW defines “private detention facility” as “a detention facility that is operated by a private, nongovernmental for-profit entity and operating pursuant to a contract or agreement with a federal, state, or local governmental entity.” RCW 70.395.020(7).
HB 1470 § 2 (codified as RCW 70.395.040) requires DOH to adopt various rules “to ensure private detention facilities comply with measurable standards providing sanitary, hygienic, and safe conditions for detained persons.” RCW 70.395.040(1). Section 2 also mandates that DOH impose by rule numerous standards on private detention facilities. These standards provide, among other things, that private detention facilities must:
• Allow the use of personal belongings to the extent possible;