C23-5626 BHS
[…] Id.
There a several flaws with the State's argument that HB 1470 § 3 simply authorizes DOH and L&I to conduct inspections that these agencies already conduct at other facilities. First, HB 1470 § 3 does not simply “authorize” DOH and L&I to conduct certain inspections. It instead mandates that both DOH and L&I conduct routine, unannounced inspections of private detention facilities. See RCW 70.395.050(1)(a) (“The department of health shall: (a) Conduct routine, unannounced inspections of private detention facilities.” (Emphasis added)); RCW 70.395.050(4) (“The department of labor and industries shall conduct routine, unannounced inspections of workplace conditions at private detention facilities.” (Emphasis added)).
The State does not identify any other statute that subjects any other facility-let alone a similarly situated facility-to mandatory, routine, and unannounced inspections.