C23-5626 BHS
[…] California, 921 F.3d 865, 973 (9th Cir. 2019) (quoting Arizona II, 567 U.S. at 396).
To this end, “[t]he Attorney General shall arrange for appropriate places for detention for aliens detained pending removal or a decision on removal,” which includes the “purchase or lease of [an] existing prison, jail, detention center, or other comparable facility suitable for such use.” 8 U.S.C. § 1231(g); see also id. § 1103(a)(11) (permitting agreements with states and localities “for the necessary construction, physical renovation, acquisition of equipment, supplies or materials required to establish acceptable conditions of confinement and detention”). These statutes authorize the “use of both federal facilities and nonfederal facilities with which the federal government contracts.” California, 921 F.3d at 882 n.7 (citing 8 U.S.C. §§ 1231(g), 1103(a)(11)).