C23-5626 BHS
[…] (Emphasis added)); RCW 70.395.050(4) (“The department of labor and industries shall conduct routine, unannounced inspections of workplace conditions at private detention facilities.” (Emphasis added)).
The State does not identify any other statute that subjects any other facility-let alone a similarly situated facility-to mandatory, routine, and unannounced inspections. The statutes cited by the State merely authorize DOH and L&I to conduct certain inspections; they do not require these agencies to conduct inspections and they do not mandate that these inspections occur regularly. See RCW 43.70.170 (“The secretary [of health] . . . may investigate, examine, sample or inspect any article or condition constituting a threat to the public health.” (Emphasis added)); RCW 49.17.070 (“[T]he director [of the department of labor and industries] . . . is authorized . . . [t]o inspect, survey, and investigate . . . any such workplace.”