The GEO Grp. v. Inslee
[…] But all these concerns are also too speculative and remote to overcome mootness. See Lund v. Cowan, 5 F.4th at 969. They are also not ripe for consideration. See Protectmarriage.com, 752 F.3d at 838.

Finally, GEO's specific concern that the State may seek to prevent it from operating a detention facility under a contract with the U.S. Marshals Service is unfounded. Aside from the fact that GEO does not seek this relief in its complaint, RCW 70.395.030 expressly excludes from its ambit “[f]acilit[ies] used to house persons pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4013,” which, in turn, authorizes the U.S. Marshals Service to contract with private detention entities. See 18 U.S.C. § 4013(c).