The GEO Grp. v. Inslee
[…] The Court agrees that the State's change in position renders this case moot. Therefore, the State's cross-motion for summary judgment is granted and GEO's motion for summary judgment is denied.

I. BACKGROUND

In 2021, the Washington Legislature passed Engrossed House Bill 1090 (now codified as RCW 70.395.030), which generally provides that “no person, business, or state or local governmental entity shall operate a private detention facility within the state or utilize a contract with a private detention facility within the state.” RCW 70.395.030(1). The statute contains exceptions to this prohibition, see RCW 70.395.030(3)(a)-(h), but none of the enumerated exceptions apply to privately-operated immigration detention facilities like the NWIPC.