13-22-00520-CV
[…] 1. Walker County
We first note that Texas Truck denied Bass's pleaded venue facts, thus requiring Bass to respond with prima facie proof of those facts. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 87(3)(a). Because Bass did not present any evidence in response to Texas Truck's motion to transfer venue, he failed to discharge this burden. See In re Mo. Pac. Ry. Co., 998 S.W.2d at 216. Despite this failure, Bass argues that venue in Walker County is appropriate due to judicial economy. We disagree.
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 15.002(b) provides that "[f]or the convenience of the parties and witnesses and in the interest of justice, a court may transfer an action from a county of proper venue . . . to any other county of proper venue on motion of a defendant filed and served concurrently with or before the filing of [its] answer" provided that the trial court makes certain findings. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.002(b). This section only authorizes a transfer of venue for convenience upon a defendant's motion. See id.; Chiriboga v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 96 S.W.3d 673, 683 (Tex.