NUMBER 13–14–00324–CV
[…] Bleeker v. Villarreal, 941 S.W.2d 163, 167 (Tex.App.—Corpus Christi 1996, writ dism'd by agr.) (op. on reh'g) (citing Polaris Inv. Mgmt. Corp. v. Abascal, 892 S.W.2d 860, 862 (Tex.1995) (orig.proceeding) (per curiam)). Accordingly, our review of the trial court's venue ruling requires a limited determination of whether the trial court's ruling abides by the relevant venue statutes. Id. Even the scope of our review is specified by statute. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.064(b) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Section 15.064(b) provides that “if venue was improper[,] it shall in no event be harmless error and shall be reversible error. In determining whether venue was or was not proper, the appellate court shall consider the entire record, including the trial on the merits.” Id. “If the record contains any probative evidence that venue was proper, even if the preponderance of the evidence is to the contrary, we must uphold the trial court's venue determination.” Bleeker, 941 S.W.2d at 167 (citing Bonham State Bank v. Beadle, 907 S.W.2d 465, 471 (Tex.1995) ; Ruiz v.