Terrase v. Robicheaux
[…] Plaintiff asserted three bases for recovery: (1) a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, including a request for costs and attorneys' fees under 42 U.S.C. § 1988 and punitive damages under § 1983, et seq, for violation of his Eighth Amendment rights; (2) negligence under Louisiana law; and (3) respondeat superior stemming from the alleged use of excessive force on May 4, 2020. That same day, Plaintiff also filed a Motion to Proceed In Forma Pauperis (“IFP Motion”), which was granted. However, pursuant to La. R.S. § 15:1186, the Order granting the IFP Motion also (1) ordered Plaintiff to pay an “initial filing fee of $550.00.. .plus all cost accruing after the filing of the suit,” and (2) “automatically stayed all proceedings, including any service of process, until all costs of court or fees due the clerk by Plaintiff in this matter are paid.”

R. Doc. 1-2.

R. Doc. 1-2, ¶¶ 47-60. Additionally, with respect to these claims, Plaintiff alleges that “all administrative procedure[s] were exhausted on January 5, 2021 through 2nd step in LSP-2020-1494.” Id., ¶ 2.

R. Doc. 1-3.

Id. at p. 2 (cleaned up).