Terrase v. Robicheaux
[…] [S]triking a portion of a pleading is a drastic remedy. Consequently, motions under Rule 12(f) are viewed with disfavor and are infrequently granted.” (internal quotations and citations omitted)).

B. Analysis

1. It is Not Clear whether La. R.S. 15:1186(B) Required Court Action to Lift the Stay or whether the Stay was Lifted by Operation of Law through Plaintiff's Payment of Costs Before Filing the Amended Petition

Defendants argue that Plaintiff's Amended Petition must be stricken because it was filed during the pendency of the automatic stay imposed by La. R.S. § 15:1186(B), which “automatically” stays “all proceedings, including any service of process,” until “all costs of court or fees due the clerk by the plaintiff in this matter are paid.” Defendants contend (1) that Plaintiff paid the costs and fees owed “sometime between October 27, 2021, and November 17, 2021,” and (2) that Plaintiff “filed the Amended Complaint on May 17, 2021, six months before the stay was lifted.”