For a full recitation of the facts of this case, we refer to a prior appeal opinion, Templet v. State through Department of Publ
[…] Because this court vacated the trial court's most recent appellate pauper order, the record contains two general pauper orders allowing Templet to proceed without payment of court costs and without reference to the PLRA. Generally, an individual who is unable to pay court costs may proceed in forma pauperis without paying the costs in advance. See La. Code Civ. P. art. 5181. Article 5181 provides:
A. Except as provided in Paragraph B of this Article, an individual who is unable to pay the costs of court because of his poverty and lack of means may prosecute or defend a judicial proceeding in any trial or appellate court without paying the costs in advance or as they accrue or furnishing security therefor.
B. In the event any person seeks to prosecute a suit in a court of this state while incarcerated or imprisoned for the commission of a felony without paying the costs in advance as they accrue or furnishing security thereof, the court shall require such person to advance costs in accordance with the following schedule....
[Emphasis added.]
Templet argues that the implication of Article 5181 is if a person is not incarcerated, then the general civilian pauper statute controls. We find merit to this argument.