Temple of 1001 Buddhas v. City of Fremont
[…] c. Unlawful Exclusion (Claim 9)

Lee's ninth cause of action is similar to Lee's seventh and eighth. It states that FMC section 18.55.110 "violates RLUIPA because it totally excludes religious uses from an open space zoning district." Compl. ¶ 153. Because that is not true, this claim fails. Lee may attempt to amend this claim with allegations showing that the City either "totally excludes religious assemblies from a jurisdiction" or "unreasonably limits religious assemblies, institutions, or structures within a jurisdiction." 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(b)(3).

d. Abatement Proceedings (Claim 10)

Lee's tenth cause of action states that the City's March 2021 Amended Notice and Order to Abate Nuisance was "imposed in the implementation of a land use regulation or system of land use regulations, under which the City ... makes, or has in place formal or informal procedures or practices that permit it to make, individualized assessments of the proposed uses" for property. Compl. ¶ 163. Thus, per Lee, the Amended Notice and Order "purports to be an implementation of one or more land use regulations that imposes a substantial burden" on Lee's religious activities.