Butler v. Rueter
[…] (ECF No. 3 at 21-22; ECF No. 25 at 6-7.) Plaintiff contends that FTCA does not apply because there is insufficient evidence that Receiver Defendants had the requisite control over others to prove that they were federal employees. (ECF No. 23 at 26.)

The FTCA established mandatory procedures for pursuing injury or loss of property or personal injury or death claims against federal government employees while acting within the scope of their employment. 28 U.S.C. § 2679. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2671, an employee of the government includes “officers or employees of any federal agency... and persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of the United States, whether with or without compensation.” As explained above, Kelso is an agent of the federal court.