Taylor v. Martin
[…] An obituary from The Hartford Courant was introduced as State's Exhibit A. It is noted that the obituary spells the defendant's first name "Darien". A determination of the correct first name and the impact of any discrepancy on the validity of the initial service or the identity of the decedent is left to another day.

At common law the death of a party abated an action. Barton v. Town of New Haven, 74 Conn. 729, 730, 52 A. 403 (1902); Booth v. Northrop, 27 Conn. 325 (1858). However, the legislature has passed a statutory remedy. General Statutes § 52-599 states in part: "(a) A cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person. (b) A civil action or proceeding shall not abate by reason of the death of any party thereto, but may be continued by or against the executor or administrator of the decedent. . . . . If a party defendant dies, the plaintiff, within one year after receiving written notification of the defendant's death, may apply to the court in which the action is pending for an order to substitute the decedent's executor or administrator in the place of the decedent, and, upon due service and return of the order, the action may proceed."

General Statutes § 52-599 provides: "Survival of cause of action. Continuation by or against executor or administrator.
"(a) A cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person.
"(b) A civil action or proceeding shall not abate by reason of the death of any party thereto, but may be continued by or against the executor or administrator of the decedent.