Taubes v. Yorkshire House Assocs.
[…] Based on the foregoing, the Court cannot reach the merits of plaintiffs' overcharge claims, and the Court declines to order defendant to supply plaintiffs with rent-stabilized lease renewals. To do otherwise would require a finding that apartment 18C is subject to rent stabilization. Thus, at this stage of the proceeding, the Court declines to issue a declaratory judgment on these issues as no determination has been made as to the subject premises' regulatory status.

Use and Occupancy

RPL § 220 provides, in relevant part, that a "landlord may recover a reasonable compensation for the use and occupation of real property, by any person, under an agreement." The First Department has held that