Argued May 4, 1993
[…] In 1985, she started the instant action in Supreme Court seeking, among other branches of relief, ejectment of the tenants on the ground that they had breached the lease. Although Supreme Court found a technical breach, it granted defendants time to cure the violation. The Appellate Division affirmed and held that RPAPL 753 (4) was available in an ejectment action in Supreme Court (Nestor v Diamond, 174 A.D.2d 306). This Court granted leave to appeal and now affirms the order of the Appellate Division.
Section 753 (4) of the RPAPL states that "[i]n the event that such proceeding is based upon a claim that the tenant or lessee has breached a provision of the lease, the court shall grant a ten day stay of issuance of the warrant, during which time the respondent may correct such breach". The phrase "such proceeding" refers to "proceeding[s] to recover the possession of premises" as defined in RPAPL 753 (1), more commonly referred to as summary proceedings which are customarily venued in the Civil Court of the City of New York.