Tartt v. Martin
[…] Tartt “forcibly or illegally” hindered law enforcement officers, as required to support an obstruction charge. See W.Va. Code § 61-5-17(a).

For these reasons, the magistrate's finding of probable cause does not entitle the deputies to qualified immunity from Mr. Tartt's Fourth Amendment claims.

The court turns now to the deputies' second argument for qualified immunity that, notwithstanding the post-arrest criminal complaint, probable cause supported an arrest for obstruction of a law enforcement officer under West Virginia Code § 61-5-17.

That statute provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person who by threats, menaces, acts, or otherwise forcibly or illegally hinders or obstructs or attempts to hinder or obstruct a law-enforcement officer . . . acting in his or her official capacity is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .” Id. It is well established that “[i]n the absence of force, ‘the key to determining whether conduct . . . constitutes the offense of obstruction under W.Va. Code § 61-5-17 is whether the conduct at issue is illegal.'” Smith v. Davis, No. 1:20CV54, 2022 WL 1206089, at *4 (N.D. W.Va.