5:23-CV-207-FL
[…] As for plaintiff's surviving respondeat superior claim, “in the absence of statutory provisions to the contrary, municipal corporations are immune from punitive damages.” Long v. City of Charlotte, 306 N.C. 187, 208 (1982); see also City of Newport v. Fact Concerts, Inc., 453 U.S. 247, 271 (1981) (“[A] municipality is immune from punitive damages under 42 U.S.C. § 1983.”). Here, plaintiff cannot maintain her request for punitive damages pursuant to a respondeat superior claim. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(c) (“Punitive damages shall not be awarded against a person solely on the basis of vicarious liability for the acts or omissions of another.”). Thus, plaintiff's request for punitive damages against city defendants is dismissed.
CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing, defendants' motions to dismiss (DE 17, DE 20) are GRANTED IN PART and DENIED IN PART, as follows:
a.