21-cv-5773 (JMA)(SIL)
[…] Def. Mem. at 9-11.
The NYLL defines a “commission salesperson” as:
[A]ny employee whose principal activity is the selling of any goods, wares, merchandise, services, real estate, securities, insurance or any article or thing and whose earnings are based in whole or in part on commissions. The term ‘commission salesman' does not include an employee whose principal activity is of a supervisory, managerial, executive or administrative nature.
NYLL § 190(6). Under NYLL Section 191(1)(c), a Plaintiff is owed commissions “earned in accordance with the agreed terms of employment . . . [which] shall be reduced to writing, signed by both the employer and the commission salesperson, kept on file by the employer for a period not less than three years and made available to the commissioner upon request.” NYLL § 191(1)(c). Failure by an employer to produce such written terms, “shall give rise to a presumption that the terms of employment that the commissioned salesperson has presented are the agreed terms of employment.” Id. A claim under NYLL § 191(1)(c) “rises and falls with [a] plaintiff's claim for breach of contract,” and his “failure to establish a contractual right to wages necessarily precludes a statutory claim under New York's labor law.” Williams v.