Rodriguez v. Ridge Pizza Inc.
[…] Fermin v. Las Delicias Peruanas Rest., Inc., 93 F. Supp. 3d 19, 34 (E.D.N.Y. 2015) (citing Lauria v. Heffernan, 607 F. Supp. 2d 403, 407-08 (E.D.N.Y. 2009)).

The NYLL definition of 'employer' differs from the FLSA definition in that it "does not require that a Defendant achieve a certain minimum in annual sales or business in order to be subject to the law." Fermin, 93 F. Supp. at 34 (citing Garcia, 2014 WL 4728287, at *6); N.Y. LAB. LAW § 651(6) (defining employer as "any individual, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, business trust, legal representative, or any organized group of persons acting as employer")). Under the NYLL, "an employee is simply defined as 'any individual employed or permitted to work by an employer in any occupation.'" Garcia, 2014 WL 4728287, at *6 (quoting N.Y. LAB. LAW § 651(5)).