3:22-cv-1699-BN
[…] A Judgment Creditor is not required to exhaust all other means of collecting a judgment before asking a court to appoint a receiver. See In re Estate of Trevino, 195 S.W.3d 223, 231 (Tex. App. - San Antonio 2006, no pet.) (“A receiver appointed pursuant to § 64.001(a) and (b) .... is not required to show that no other adequate remedy exists.”).Dkt. No. 36 at 5.
ClearPrism responds that Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 64.001(b) requires that “the property or fund must be in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured” and that, “beyond the conclusory assertion that ‘unless a receiver is appointed, the Judgment Debtor will fraudulently transfer, or waste, or attempt to damage assets or place them beyond the Court's or Judgment Creditor's reach,' [Synergy] does not identify any specific item or property that is