3:22-cv-1699-BN
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 31.002(b)(1).
The statute also provides that the court may “appoint a receiver with the authority to take possession of the nonexempt property, sell it, and pay the proceeds to the judgment creditor to the extent required to satisfy the judgment.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 31.002(b)(3).
And Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 64.001(a) provides that “[a] court of competent jurisdiction may appoint a receiver: ... (2) in an action by a creditor to subject any property or fund to his claim.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 64.001(a)(2).
But Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 64.001(b) provides that the party seeking appointment of a receiver under Section 64.001(a)(2) “must have a probable interest in or right to the property or fund, and the property or fund must be in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 64.001(b).
The United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit has explained that “a receivership is a remedy for taking possession of a judgment debtor's property.” Netsphere, Inc. v. Baron, 703 F.3d 296, 306 (5th Cir. 2012).