No. 08-16-00032-CV
[…] In the latter issue, Appellants raise several issues which are presented in their brief in cause number 08-15-00348-CV. As was the case with the arguments raised in Issues Two and Three, these sub-issues are an impermissible collateral attack on the judgment. See Gonzales , 2017 WL 1684667, at *2. Even if we assume the sub-issues have merit, the judgment of the trial court would not be rendered void.
Applicable Law and Standard of Review
Section 31.002(a) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides: "A judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court of appropriate jurisdiction through injunction or other means in order to reach property to obtain satisfaction on the judgment if the judgment debtor owns property, including present or future rights to property, that is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities." TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN . § 31.002(a) (West 2015). "The turnover statute is a purely procedural device by which creditors may reach nonexempt assets of debtors that are otherwise difficult to attach or levy on by ordinary legal process." Europa International, Ltd. v.