No. 08-16-00032-CV
[…] This issue is without merit because the turnover order does not vary from the judgment nunc pro tunc.
Exempt Personal Property
Appellants next contend that the turnover order is erroneous because the domain name "allianceriggersandconstructors.com" is exempt personal property under Section 42.002 of the Texas Property. Personal property, as described in Section 42.002, is exempt from garnishment, attachment, execution, or other seizure if certain conditions are met. See TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 42.001(a) (West Supp. 2016). A domain name is not included in the list of items designated by Section 42.002 as exempt personal property. See TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 42.002 (West 2014). We understand Appellants to argue, however, that it falls under Section 42.002(a)(4) which provides that the following items are exempt: "tools, equipment, books, and apparatus, including boats and motor vehicles used in a trade or profession." See TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 42.002(a)(4). A domain name is not a tool, nor is it a piece of equipment, a book, or apparatus. Appellants have not cited, and we are unable to find any authority holding that a domain name is exempt personal property under any other portion of Section 42.002.