Sylvia v. Kijakazi
[…] Albert v. Kijakazi, No. 1:21-cv-0004-HRH, 2021 WL 3424268, at *3 (D. Alaska Aug. 5, 2021).

The Commissioner also contends that Plaintiff cannot establish traceability because the ALJ who decided her disability claim was appointed by an acting Commissioner, who the President could remove at will. Def.'s Mot. 7-8. Section 902(a)(3), however, provides that "[a]n individual serving in the office of Commissioner may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office." (emphasis added). This section does not distinguish between acting and Senate-confirmed Commissioners. Dante v.