Sylvia v. Kijakazi
[…] Worth, 422 U.S. at 500 (noting that "standing in no way depends on the merits of a claim); Williams, 843 F.3d at 620. The Commissioner argues that Plaintiff cannot establish two of the required standing elements-traceability and redressability-thereby destroying jurisdiction and the Court's ability to hear Plaintiffs constitutional claim. Def.'s Mot. 4, The Court weighs the applicable facts and law to determine justiciability.

Section 902(a)(3) provides, inter alia, that "[a]n individual serving in the office of Commissioner may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office," Under § 904(b)(1)(A), the Commissioner must "prepare an annual budget for the [SSA], which shall be submitted by the President to the Congress without revision, together with the President's annual budget for the [SSA]."

A. Traceability